Green Hen-and-chickens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AGAVACEAE
Synonyms
Anthericum comosum Thunb., Anthericum longituberosum Poelln. as C. longituberosum, Anthericum planifolium Thunb., Anthericum sternbergianum Roem. & Schult., Anthericum vallistrappii Poelln. as C. vallistrappii, Caesia comosa (Thunb.) Spreng., Chlorophytum beniense De Wild., Chlorophytum bukobense Engl., Chlorophytum bukobense Engl. var. kilimandscharicum Engl., Chlorophytum burchellii Baker, Chlorophytum delagoense Baker, Chlorophytum elatulum Poelln., Chlorophytum elatum (Aiton) R.Br. ex Ker var. burchellii (Baker) Baker, Chlorophytum elgonense Bullock, Chlorophytum gazense Rendle, Chlorophytum glaucidulum Poelln., Chlorophytum glaucidulum Poelln. var. pauper Poelln., Chlorophytum inopinum Poelln., Chlorophytum ituriense De Wild., Chlorophytum kirkii Baker, Chlorophytum limurense Rendle, Chlorophytum longum Poelln., Chlorophytum macrophyllum (A.Rich.) Asch. var. angustifolium Poelln., Chlorophytum magnum Poelln., Chlorophytum miserum Rendle, Chlorophytum nemorosum Poelln., Chlorophytum paludicolum Poelln., Chlorophytum pulchellum in sense of Oberm. (1962), not of Kunth (misapplied name), Chlorophytum ramiferum Rendle, Chlorophytum rugosum Poelln., Chlorophytum sparsiflorum Baker, Chlorophytum sternbergianum (Roem. & Schult.) Steud., Chlorophytum turritum Poelln., Chlorophytum usambarense Poelln., Hartwegia comosa (Thunb.) Nees, Phalangium comosum (Thunb.) Poir., Phalangium viviparum Hort.
Common Names
Bracket Plant (e), Green Hen-and-chickens (e), Hen-And-Chickens (e), Hen-and-chicks (e), Hen-met-kuikens (a), Iphamba (z), Ribbon Plant (e), Spider Ivy (e), Spider Plant (e), Ujejane (x), Umhlambezo (z), Walking Anthericum (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) JacquesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chlorophytum comosum on iNaturalist