Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Chlorophytum bowkeri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chlorophytum bowkeri Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AGAVACEAE
Synonyms
Chlorophytum nigricans Baker, Chlorophytum perlongibracteatum Poelln., Chlorophytum stamineum Zahlbr., Chlorophytum strictum Baker, Chlorophytum wilmsii Engl. & K.Krause
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/12/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Soutpansberg in Limpopo to East London, Eastern Cape. It also occurs in Lesotho, Swaziland, south-eastern Botswana and southern Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Damp places in grassland an in forest margins, 1200-2000 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Chlorophytum bowkeri Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/01/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chlorophytum bowkeri on iSpot