Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Walleria gracilis (Salisb.) S.Carter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
TECOPHILAEACEAE
Synonyms
Androsyne gracilis Salisb., Walleria armata Schltr. & K.Krause
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/05/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A localized species (EOO 314 km²), known from five locations and potentially threatened by habitat loss to infrastructure development and agriculture.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River Valley between Klawer and Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Citrusdal Vygieveld
Description
Deep sandy soils among sandstone outcrops.
Threats
There are no immediate threats to this species, but it is potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to infrastructure development and agricultural expansion across its range.
Population

A localized, but locally common species. It is known from two isolated subpopulations, one to the east of Klawer towards the foot of the Gifberg, and the other in the Olifants River Valley south of Clanwilliam.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
This species is known from a single collection from near Kubus in the Richtersveld, dating from 1925. This locality is 350 km north of the nearest other populations of Walleria gracilis, and this species has not been recollected in the Richtersveld, nor in the intervening area. The specimen was made from material cultivated in Cape Town, and the possibility that the locality has been confused must be considered until the species is rediscovered in the Richtersveld (Manning and Goldblatt 2012).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Walleria gracilis (Salisb.) S.CarterVU D22015.1
Walleria gracilis (Salisb.) S.CarterRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Walleria gracilis (Salisb.) S.CarterRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Carter, S. 1962. Revision of Walleria and Cyanastrum (Tecophilaeaceae). Kew Bulletin 16(2):185-195.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A revision of Tecophilaeaceae subfam. Tecophilaeoideae in Africa. Bothalia 42(1):21-41.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Walleria gracilis (Salisb.) S.Carter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Walleria gracilis on iNaturalist