Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Walleria nutans J.Kirk
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
TECOPHILAEACEAE
Synonyms
Walleria baumii Dammer, Walleria hockii De Wild., Walleria mackenzii (J.Kirk) Baker var. nutans (J.Kirk) Baker, Walleria muricata N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across northern South Africa, from Barkly West to Ohrigstad, extending northwards through southern and subtropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Sandy soils, limestone flats and dolomite outcrops in open savanna.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Walleria nutans J.KirkLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A revision of Tecophilaeaceae subfam. Tecophilaeoideae in Africa. Bothalia 42(1):21-41.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Walleria nutans J.Kirk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Walleria nutans on iNaturalist