Lady's Hand

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyanella hyacinthoides L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
TECOPHILAEACEAE
Synonyms
Cyanella capensis L. (superfluous name), Cyanella pulchella Salisb. (superfluous name)
Common Names
Blouraaptol (a), Dolraap (a), Klipraap (a), Lady's Hand (e), Raap (a), Raapdol (a), Raaptol (a), Raaptoluintjie (a), Raapuintjie (a), Tolraap (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Steinkopf southwards through Namaqualand, the western Cape coastal lowlands, the Bokkeveld and Roggeveld escarpments to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards across the southern Cape coastal lowlands to the Gourits River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Loamy or clay soils in renosterveld and succulent karoo, also occasionally occurring on limestone and sandstone.
Population

This species is very common and tolerant of disturbance, often occurring in road verges and on old lands (Manning and Goldblatt 2012). In spite of extensive habitat loss on the coastal lowlands, it is still very common.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyanella hyacinthoides L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A revision of Tecophilaeaceae subfam. Tecophilaeoideae in Africa. Bothalia 42(1):21-41.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Cyanella hyacinthoides L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Marais

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cyanella hyacinthoides on iNaturalist