Cow Pea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. unguiculata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Cow Pea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
The Cow Pea is widely cultivated across Africa. All cultivated material is included in this subspecies, and it is not known in the wild. IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria are only applied to wild species, and domesticated or cultivated plants are not assessed.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. unguiculata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. unguiculata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata on iNaturalist