Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata var. unguiculata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. unguiculata var. unguiculata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Dolichos sinensis L., Dolichos unguiculatus L., Vigna sinensis (L.) Hassk., Vigna triloba (Thunb.) Walp. (in part)
Common Names
Boontjie (a), Imbumba (z), Isihlumaya (z), Isikhwali (z), Koertjie (a), Umcwasibe (z), Wild Cow Pea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Varieties of subspecies are not assessed: See Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata.
Citation
SANBI. 2017. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. unguiculata var. unguiculata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/10/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata var. unguiculata on iSpot