Gemsbokboontjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Neorautanenia mitis (A.Rich.) Verdc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Dolichos brachypus Engl., Dolichos mitis A.Rich., Dolichos orbicularis (Welw. ex Baker) Baker f., Dolichos pseudopachyrhizus Harms, Dolichos pseudopachyrhizus Harms var. kilimandschari Harms, Dolichos pseudopachyrhizus Harms var. subintegrifolius Harms, Neorautanenia amboensis Schinz, Neorautanenia orbicularis (Welw. ex Baker) Torre, Neorautanenia pseudopachyrhiza (Harms) Milne-Redh., Neorautanenia pseudopachyrhiza (Harms) Milne-Redh. var. ellenbeckii (Harms) Cufod., Pachyrhizus angulatus in sense of Baker, as to specimens of Barter, Petherick et Schimper, not of A.Rich. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Gemsbokboontjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across tropical Africa, extending to northern South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Woodland, Kalahari thornveld, bushland, grassland and old lands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Neorautanenia amboensis SchinzLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Verdcourt, B. 1970. Studies in the Leguminosae-Papilionoïdeae for the 'Flora of Tropical East Africa': II. Kew Bulletin 24(2):235-307.


Verdcourt, B. 2001. Neorautanenia. In: G.V. Pope and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 5):74-80. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Neorautanenia mitis (A.Rich.) Verdc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Neorautanenia mitis on iNaturalist