Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Umtiza

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Umtiza listeriana Sim
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Omtisa (a), Omtisa (x), Umthiza (x), Umtiza (e), Umtiza (a), Umtiza (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(v)
Assessment Date
2008/04/30
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 2626 km², the number of mature individuals are declining and six known locations due to harvesting for the traditional medicinal trade. Also threatened by expansion of human settlements in places.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
East London to Kentani and King William's Town.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Coastal Forest, Scarp Forest, Southern Mistbelt Forest, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Albany Coastal Belt
Description
Forest and thicket.
Threats
This species is used in traditional medicine, but harvesting is not destructive. Declining in places due to habitat loss to urban expansion.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Williams, V.L. & von Staden, L. 2008. Umtiza listeriana Sim. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Umtiza listeriana on iSpot