Otholobium fruticans

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium fruticans (L.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea aculeata Thunb., Psoralea cuneifolia Dum.Cours., Psoralea fruticans (L.) Druce
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2011/06/06
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 401 km²) Cape Peninsula endemic that is common along the Table Mountain chain. The distribution of this species falls predominantly within the Table Mountain National Park and it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mountain fynbos, favouring steep slopes with rocky outcrops, 180-600 m.
Threats
No significant threats - although this species has declined somewhat due to habitat loss on the lower slopes of Table Mountain, the majority of this still very common species' habitat is protected in the Table Mountain National Park. The major threat for the region is too frequent fire but it is unlikely that this species is susceptible to too frequent fires.
Population

Range-restricted, but locally common.


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Table Mountain National Park.
Notes
This species is easily confused with Otholobium bracteolatum, which has a far wider range. O. fruticans only occurs on the Cape Peninsula (Stirton 1989).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium fruticans (L.) C.H.Stirt.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium fruticans (L.) C.H.Stirt.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2011. Otholobium fruticans (L.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Otholobium fruticans on iSpot