Otholobium hamatum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium hamatum (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea hamata Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2006/03/08
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<5000 km², less than 10 known locations are declining due to habitat loss to crop cultivation, road construction and livestock grazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld, Kamiesberg Granite Fynbos, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
Coarse sandy soils in seasonal water courses, 1000-1600 m.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium hamatum (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.VU B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium hamatum (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1861. Leguminosae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis II (Leguminosae to Loranthaceae):1-285. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Otholobium hamatum (Harv.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium hamatum on iSpot