Otholobium heterosepalum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium heterosepalum (Fourc.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea heterosepala Fourc.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/08/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A habitat specialist known from only five subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Langkloof to Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos on forest margins, 400-600 m.
Threats
Plantations a possible past threat.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
O. heterosepalum coppices readily after fire and is often found in large stands (Stirton, 1989).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium heterosepalum (Fourc.) C.H.Stirt.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium heterosepalum (Fourc.) C.H.Stirt.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2006. Otholobium heterosepalum (Fourc.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Otholobium heterosepalum on iSpot