Renosterveld Hook-leaved Pea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium arborescens C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Renosterveld Hook-leaved Pea (e), Renosterveld-vlieëkeurtjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/08/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium arborescens C.H.Stirt.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium arborescens C.H.Stirt.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Otholobium arborescens C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium arborescens on iSpot