Otholobium macradenium

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium macradenium (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea macradenia Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/08/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A high altitude habitat specialist known from only five small, localized subpopulations. It is a resprouter that is not impacted by too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg and Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Dry mountains, fynbos slopes 1100-1500 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium macradenium (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium macradenium (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2006. Otholobium macradenium (Harv.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium macradenium on iSpot