Otholobium argenteum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium argenteum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea albicans Eckl. & Zeyh., Psoralea argentea Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2006/08/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & C.H. Stirton
Justification
One of the rarest species of Otholobium, only known from the type collection, and not seen for more than 100 years. C.H. Stirton (Otholobium expert) searched for this species on three visits to the site, but failed to locate it.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Karroid scrub.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium argenteum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium argenteum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Stirton, C.H. 2006. Otholobium argenteum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium argenteum on iSpot