Otholobium racemosum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium racemosum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea hilaris Eckl. & Zeyh., Psoralea racemosa Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/08/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Subpopulations are small, consisting of fewer than 50 individuals. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Outeniqua and Kammanassie Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, mountain slopes 900 m-1000 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium racemosum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium racemosum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2006. Otholobium racemosum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Otholobium racemosum on iSpot