Otholobium rotundifolium

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium rotundifolium (L.f.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea rotundifolia L.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2ac; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2005/09/13
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A population reduction of >30% is estimated based on habitat loss to vineyard and deciduous fruit cultivation in the past 120 years (generation length >50 years). EOO and AOO<2000 km², habitat quality at six known locations is declining due to alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Jonkershoek to Kleinrivier Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Elgin Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos on granite or shale (possibly sandstone) on middle mountain slopes, 430-530 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium rotundifolium (L.f.) C.H.Stirt.VU A2ac; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium rotundifolium (L.f.) C.H.Stirt.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Otholobium rotundifolium (L.f.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium rotundifolium on iSpot