Spiked Hookleaf-pea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium stachyerum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea stachyera Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Spiked Hookleaf-pea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Gansbaai to East London and Cathcart.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos, Grassland
Description
Grassland or forest margins.
Population

Plants are fast growing and regenerate by seed, and are especially common in areas that are burnt frequently.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium stachyerum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium stachyerum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt.Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Otholobium stachyerum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. van Zuydam

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Otholobium stachyerum on iSpot