Otholobium striatum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium striatum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea eckloniana Otto, Psoralea rupicola Eckl. & Zeyh., Psoralea striata Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/25
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium striatum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium striatum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Otholobium striatum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium striatum on iSpot