Otholobium thomii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium thomii (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea thomii Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,iv,v)+2ab(iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/08/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 91 km², AOO<91 km², declining at two of five known locations due to alien plant invasion and golf course and coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kleinmond to Bredasdorp Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos, 100-600 m.
Threats
Habitat loss, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium thomii (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.EN B1ab(iii,iv,v)+2ab(iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium thomii (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2006. Otholobium thomii (Harv.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Otholobium thomii on iSpot