Otholobium uncinatum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium uncinatum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea cephalotes E.Mey., Psoralea uncinata Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/12/13
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 7100 km², 14 known locations are declining due to continued habitat loss to wheat, vineyards, olive and deciduous fruit cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Hawston.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld, 160 m.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and fragmentation due to expanding wheat, vineyards and Agriculture, wheat, vineyards, deciduous fruits and olive cultivation as well as urban expansion. Most remaining subpopulations are also subjected to competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium uncinatum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Otholobium uncinatum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium uncinatum on iSpot