Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Polhillia brevicalyx (C.H.Stirt.) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Argyrolobium brevicalyx C.H.Stirt.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered A2bc; B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v); C2a(ii)
Assessment Date
2007/04/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, F. Daniels & C. Kloppers
Justification
A population reduction of >80% is estimated based on >90% habitat loss to wheat cultivation in the past 60 years (generation length 30 years). Ninety plants remain at a single location in a drainage line between cultivated fields (EOO and AOO 500 m²) and are declining due to alien grass invasion and a lack of fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Cape Lowland Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Renosterveld shales.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Polhillia brevicalyx (C.H.Stirt.) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.SchutteCR A2bc; B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v); C2a(ii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Polhillia brevicalyx (C.H.Stirt.) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.SchutteEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Daniels, F. & Kloppers, C. 2007. Polhillia brevicalyx (C.H.Stirt.) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© O.E. Curtis

© C. Kloppers

© F. Cameron

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Polhillia brevicalyx on iNaturalist