Apple-leaf

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Philenoptera violacea (Klotzsch) Schrire
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Capassa violacea Klotzsch, Derris violacea (Klotzsch) Harms, Lonchocarpus capassa Rolfe, Lonchocarpus violaceus (Klotzsch) Oliv.
Common Names
Apple-leaf (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Limpopo and Mpumalanga Lowveld, southwards through Swaziland to the southern end of the Lebombo Mountains in KwaZulu-Natal. It is widespread further north to Angola and Tanzania.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Alluvial flats in bushveld.
Population

This species is common in the Kruger National Park.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Philenoptera violacea (Klotzsch) SchrireLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Schrire, B.D. 2000. A synopsis of the genus Philenoptera (Leguminosae-Millettieae) from Africa and Madagascar. Kew Bulletin 55(1):81-94.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Philenoptera violacea (Klotzsch) Schrire. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Philenoptera violacea on iNaturalist