Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wiborgia obcordata (P.J.Bergius) Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Crotalaria floribunda Lodd., Crotalaria obcordata P.J.Bergius, Hedysarum capense Burm.f., Jacksonago obcordata (P.J.Bergius) Kuntze, Loethainia obcordata (P.J.Bergius) Heynh., Wiborgia floribunda Lodd.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Wiborgia obcordata is a widespread and common species. It is declining in parts of its range, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread across western South Africa, from coastal Namaqualand to Vanrhynsdorp and the Bokkeveld Escarpment, southwards to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Quartzite Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Hartenbos Strandveld, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Namaqualand Spinescent Grassland, Groot Brak Dune Strandveld, Blombos Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Lambert's Bay Strandveld, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Agter-Sederberg Shrubland, Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
It occurs on sandy flats and slopes in fynbos, succulent karoo and strandveld.
Threats
Subpopulations on the coastal plains of the Western Cape has been much reduced and fragmented by habitat loss to urban expansion, coastal development and agriculture. Loss continues rapidly, with 4% habitat loss recorded between 1990 and 2014, mainly in the Sandveld region of the Western Cape. In addition, many subpopulations persisting on small fragments are threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wiborgia obcordata (P.J.Bergius) Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dahlgren, R. 1975. Studies on Wiborgia Thunb. and related species of Lebeckia Thunb. (Fabaceae). Opera Botanica 38:1-83.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Wiborgia obcordata (P.J.Bergius) Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Wiborgia obcordata on iNaturalist