Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wiborgia tenuifolia E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Wiborgia angustifolia Benth., Wiborgia parvifolia E.Mey., Wiborgia tetraptera E.Mey. var. B. angustifolia (Benth.) Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/02/20
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
Although still relatively widespread (EOO 17 030 km²) and common (>20 known locations), this species has lost at least 25% of its habitat to crop cultivation and urban expansion in the past 50 years (generation length 20 years) and continues to decline. Also threatened by overgrazing by livestock in the Little Karoo.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Riversdale including the Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lowland renosterveld-fynbos scrub.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation, urban expansion and overgrazing.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wiborgia tenuifolia E.Mey.NT A2c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Wiborgia tenuifolia E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Wiborgia tenuifolia on iNaturalist