Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wiborgia fusca Thunb. subsp. fusca
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Jacksonago flexuosa (E.Mey.) Kuntze, Jacksonago fusca (Thunb.) Kuntze, Peltaria capensis Burm.f., Pterocarpus peltaria DC., Wiborgia flexuosa E.Mey., Wiborgia oblongata E.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Montane, lowland and coastal fynbos.
Population

This is an extremely common taxon, often dominating the fynbos habitats in which it occurs.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wiborgia fusca Thunb. subsp. fusca Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dahlgren, R. 1975. Studies on Wiborgia Thunb. and related species of Lebeckia Thunb. (Fabaceae). Opera Botanica 38:1-83.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Wiborgia fusca Thunb. subsp. fusca. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Wiborgia fusca subsp. fusca on iNaturalist