Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. thunbergii (Harv.) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Crotalaria virgata Thunb., Rafnia filifolia Thunb. (in part), Rafnia thunbergii Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2008/06/10
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama
Justification
A population reduction of at least 50% is estimated based on habitat loss to vineyards, deciduous fruit cultivation and urban expansion over the past three generations (90 years). EOO 265 km², AOO<265 km², five remaining locations are declining due to ongoing habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester district, in the Hex River Valley near De Doorns and along the Breede River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Disturbed roadsides and on foothills.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. thunbergii (Harv.) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van WykEN A2c; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Campbell, G.J. and Van Wyk, B.-E. 2001. A taxonomic revision of Rafnia (Fabaceae, Crotalarieae). South African Journal of Botany 67(2):90-149.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. 2008. Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. thunbergii (Harv.) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rafnia angulata subsp. thunbergii on iNaturalist