Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. ericifolia (T.M.Salter) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Rafnia ericifolia T.M.Salter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2013/01/07
Assessor(s)
G. Campbell-Young, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Between three and five small subpopulations remain on isolated fragments of natural vegetation after around 80% loss to agricultural expansion. Subpopulations consist of fewer than 50 mature individuals and the population size is estimated to be fewer than 250 mature individuals, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Paarl to Durbanville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Gravelly granite and shale derived clay soil in lowland renosterveld.
Threats
Less than 20% of this taxon's habitat remains after extensive loss to agricultural expansion. Only a few, small remnants remain, and these continue to be degraded due to a lack of fire and the spread of alien invasive plants, and continue to be lost to urban expansion.
Population

A population reduction of 70-80% is estimated based on habitat loss over the past three generations (150 years) of this long-lived resprouter. Subpopulations are small and survive on isolated fragments: those surveyed consist of fewer than 50 mature individuals.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. ericifolia (T.M.Salter) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van WykEN A2c; B1ab(iii)2012.1
Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. ericifolia (T.M.Salter) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van WykEN A2c; B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rafnia ericifolia T.M.SalterIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Campbell, G.J. and Van Wyk, B.-E. 2001. A taxonomic revision of Rafnia (Fabaceae, Crotalarieae). South African Journal of Botany 67(2):90-149.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Campbell-Young, G., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2013. Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. ericifolia (T.M.Salter) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Rafnia angulata subsp. ericifolia on iNaturalist