Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rafnia acuminata (E.Mey.) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Borbonia perfoliata Thunb., Rafnia perfoliata E.Mey., Rafnia perfoliata of other authors, not of (L.) Willd. (misapplied name), Vascoa acuminata E.Mey., Vascoa perfoliata (Thunb.) DC., Vascoa perfoliata (Thunb.) DC. var. acuminata (E.Mey.) Walp.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/03/02
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rafnia acuminata (E.Mey.) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van WykLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Rafnia acuminata (E.Mey.) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rafnia acuminata on iNaturalist