Cyclopia buxifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia buxifolia (Burm.f.) Kies
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia aurescens Kies var. glauca Kies, Cyclopia dregeana Kies, Cyclopia falcata (Harv.) Kies var. ovata Kies, Cyclopia latifolia Benth., Cyclopia latifolia E.Mey., Cyclopia subternata Hofmeyr & E.Phillips (in part), Cyclopia vogelii Harv. (in part), Cyclopia vogelii Harv. var. subternata (Vogel) Harv. (in part), Genista buxifolia Burm.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread, montane species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Skurweberg to the Outeniqua Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky, humic, sandy soil, 830-1 670 m.
Threats
No significant threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
This species resprouts from a woody rootstock after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia buxifolia (Burm.f.) KiesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2011. Cyclopia buxifolia (Burm.f.) Kies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyclopia buxifolia on iSpot