Peninsula Honeybush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia galioides (P.J.Bergius) DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia capensis T.M.Salter, Cyclopia galioides Eckl. & Zeyh., Cyclopia genistoides Walp., Galega genistoides Thunb. var. b., Sophora galioides P.J.Bergius, Sophora genistoides Thunb., Sophora genistoides Thunb. var. genistoides (P.J.Bergius) Richt.
Common Names
Peninsula Honeybush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & A.L. Schutte-Vlok
Justification
A range-restricted species, EOO <460 km², that is well protected and locally common in the Table Mountain National Park.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky, sandy Table Mountain Sandstone.
Threats
No severe threats: most of this species' range falls within the Table Mountain National Park.
Population

Locally common.


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Table Mountain National Park.
Notes
This species resprouts from a woody rootstock after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia galioides (P.J.Bergius) DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2011. Cyclopia galioides (P.J.Bergius) DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Cyclopia galioides on iSpot