Kouga Honeybush-tea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia intermedia E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia aurea Fourc., Cyclopia brachypoda Benth. var. intermedia (E.Mey.) Hofmeyr & E.Phillips, Cyclopia subternata Hofmeyr & E.Phillips, Cyclopia vogelii Harv., Cyclopia vogelii Harv. var. intermedia (E.Mey.) Harv.
Common Names
Bergtee (a), Kouga Honeybush-tea (e), Kougabergtee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
This is the most widespread of species in the genus Cyclopia. Harvesting of wild subpopulations to supply the honey bush tea industry is widespread. Overharvesting is causing declines to subpopulations particularly in the Langkloof, Tsitsikamma and Kouga mountain ranges. Proper regulation and management is needed to ensure sustainable harvesting within this trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Witteberg Mountains near Touwsrivier to the Van Stadens Mountains near Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky, loamy, sandy soil, 500-1 700 m.
Threats
Declining due to overharvesting for the honey bush tea industry. This species is difficult to propagate and the majority of the tea trade is supplied by wild harvested product. Illegal harvesting (poaching) of leaves and branches for tea has been reported in many areas. Populations have been reported to be declining particularly in the Langkloof, Tsitsikamma and Kouga mountain ranges.
Population

The population is declining due to overharvesting. The extent of decline is currently unknown but it is unlikely to be greater than 10%.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia intermedia E.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2016. Cyclopia intermedia E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cyclopia intermedia on iSpot