Needle-leaf Honeybush Tea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia maculata (Andrews) Kies
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia laricina E.Mey., Cyclopia tenuifolia Lehm., Gompholobium maculatum Andrews
Common Names
Naaldblaar-heuningbostee (a), Needle-leaf Honeybush Tea (e), Rooibossietee (a), Rooibostee (a), Rooitee (a), Vleitee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2011/06/03
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 11 226 km², recorded from 15 locations but suspected to occur at a few more. This species is declining due to water abstraction and alien acacia invasion. It occurs in a habitat that is particularly prone to dense invasions. This species is harvested for the honey bush tea industry.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bain's Kloof to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Riverbanks and stream sides in lowland fynbos, 150-830 m.
Threats
Although known from quite a wide area (Bainskloof to Riversdale), much of this species' habitat (stream sides and river courses) is severely infested with alien invasive plants (Acacia spp.), and is also impacted by water abstraction. This species is harvested by honey bush tea industry. It is a reseeding species that is vulnerable to overharvesting.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia maculata (Andrews) KiesNT B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2011. Cyclopia maculata (Andrews) Kies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyclopia maculata on iSpot