Woltee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia meyeriana Walp.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia montana Hofmeyr & E.Phillips (in part), Cyclopia montana Hofmeyr & E.Phillips var. montana, Cyclopia sessiliflora E.Mey.
Common Names
Woltee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <8 500 km², a common montane species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Stream sides, 1 000-1 800 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
A species that reseeds after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia meyeriana Walp.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2011. Cyclopia meyeriana Walp. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyclopia meyeriana on iSpot