Heidelbergtee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia sessiliflora Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia brachypoda Benth., Cyclopia brachypoda Hofmeyr & E.Phillips (in part), Cyclopia vogelii Harv. (in part), Cyclopia vogelii Harv. var. brachypoda Harv., Rafnia retroflexa Thunb. var. b. Thunb. ex Kies
Common Names
Heidelbergtee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(v)+2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2011/06/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
One of the top five species used for honey bush tea, this species is declining due to overharvesting. EOO 1336 km² and between 15 and 20 locations have been recorded.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains and Warmwatersberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Well-drained, loamy, sandy soils, 300-1 500 m.
Threats
Over-harvesting for the honey bush tea industry.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
A species that resprouts from a woody rootstock after fire or harvesting.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia sessiliflora Eckl. & Zeyh.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Kies, P. 1951. Revision of the genus Cyclopia and notes on some other sources of bush tea. Bothalia 6:161-176.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2011. Cyclopia sessiliflora Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cyclopia sessiliflora on iSpot