Cyclopia glabra

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia glabra (Hofmeyr & E.Phillips) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia montana Hofmeyr & E.Phillips (in part), Cyclopia montana Hofmeyr & E.Phillips var. glabra Hofmeyr & E.Phillips
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, A.L. Schutte-Vlok & N.A. Helme
Justification
A range-restricted, montane species (EOO 170 km²) that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Crests and upper slopes amongst rocks and in well-drained Table Mountain Sandstone.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia glabra (Hofmeyr & E.Phillips) A.L.SchutteLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Helme, N.A. 2011. Cyclopia glabra (Hofmeyr & E.Phillips) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyclopia glabra on iSpot