Vlei Honeybush-tea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia bowieana Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia ashtonii Hofmeyr & E.Phillips
Common Names
Vlei Honeybush-tea (e), Vleitee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A high altitude, montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg and Outeniqua mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Upper slopes in rocky, sandy Table Mountain Sandstone, 1 220-1 840 m.
Threats
There is a slight potential threat that this species is harvested for honey bush tea but no evidence currently exists (A.L. Schutte-Vlok pers. comm.).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Resprouts and reseeds after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia bowieana Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cyclopia bowieana Harv.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2011. Cyclopia bowieana Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyclopia bowieana on iSpot