Honeybush-tea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia subternata Vogel
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia grandiflora A.DC., Cyclopia grandifolia Benth., Cyclopia latifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Cyclopia latifolia Walp. (in part), Cyclopia subternata Vogel var. subternata, Cyclopia vogelii Harv. (in part), Cyclopia vogelii Harv. var. subternata (Vogel) Harv. (in part)
Common Names
Heuningbostee (a), Honeybush-tea (e), Vleitee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <5 200 km², although still fairly common, this species is declining due to harvesting of wild subpopulations to supply the honey bush tea industry. Overharvesting is causing declines to subpopulations particularly in the Langkloof, Tsitsikamma and Kouga mountain ranges. Proper management and regulation is needed to ensure sustainable harvesting takes place within this trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Widely distributed over coastal mountain ranges from Langeberg to Tsitsikamma.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Southern slopes in well-drained, stony and loamy soil, 160-1 000 m.
Threats
Declining due to overharvesting for the honey bush tea industry. Illegal harvesting (poaching) of leaves and branches for tea has been reported in many areas. Populations have been reported to be declining particularly in the Langkloof, Tsitsikamma, Kouga mountain ranges. As this species does not resprout it is particularly vulnerable to overharvesting.
Population

The population is declining due to overharvesting but the rate of decline is unknown.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
A reseeder not capable of resprouting after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia subternata VogelLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2016. Cyclopia subternata Vogel. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cyclopia subternata on iSpot