Cyclopia falcata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia falcata (Harv.) Kies
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia brachypoda Hofmeyr & E.Phillips (in part), Cyclopia falcata (Harv.) Kies var. falcata, Cyclopia vogelii Harv. (in part), Cyclopia vogelii Harv. var. falcata Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
Fairly common in montane areas, this species is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Witsenberg, Winterhoek, Franschhoek and Caledon mountains in the south-western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Clay type Table Mountain Sandstone, 550-1 600 m.
Threats
No significant threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
This species resprouts from a woody rootstock after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia falcata (Harv.) KiesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2011. Cyclopia falcata (Harv.) Kies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyclopia falcata on iSpot