Common Honeybush-tea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia genistoides (L.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia galioides E.Mey., Cyclopia genistoides (L.) R.Br. var. genistoides, Cyclopia genistoides (L.) R.Br. var. heterophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Harv., Cyclopia genistoides (L.) R.Br. var. linearifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Cyclopia genistoides (L.) R.Br. var. teretifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kies, Cyclopia heterophylla Eckl. & Zeyh., Cyclopia teretifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Galega genistoides (L.) Thunb., Ibbetsonia genistoides Sims, Podalyria genistoides (L.) Willd., Sophora genistoides L.
Common Names
Common Honeybush-tea (e), Gewone Heuningbostee (a), Honeybush Tea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2bcd
Assessment Date
2011/06/09
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
One of five species of Cyclopia used for honey bush tea. Harvesting of wild subpopulations to supply the tea industry is widespread and overharvesting is causing population decline. Lowland subpopulations have experienced habitat loss due to urban development and crop cultivation. Decline in the population over the past three generations (150 years) is suspected to be 25%. Decline, as a result of habitat loss and overharvesting, is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Albertinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy soil, 60-1 170 m.
Threats
Declining due to overharvesting for the honey bush tea industry. Illegal harvesting (poaching) of leaves and branches for tea has been reported in a number of areas. In addition, lowland subpopulations of this species in the Malmesbury, Cape Peninsula, Kleinmond, Hermanus and Albertinia region have been lost due to urban expansion and crop cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
This species resprouts from a woody rootstock after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia genistoides (L.) R.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2011. Cyclopia genistoides (L.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Cyclopia genistoides on iSpot