Water Blossom Pea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Podalyria calyptrata (Retz.) Willd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Hypocalyptus calyptratus (Retz.) Thunb., Podalyria biflora (L.) Lam. var. angustifolia Walp., Podalyria calyptrata (Retz.) Willd. var. styracifolia (Sims) Walp., Podalyria myrtillifolia Eckl. & Zeyh. (later homonym), not of (Retz.) Willd. (1799), Podalyria styracifolia Sims, Podalyria subbiflora DC., not Benth., Sophora biflora Houtt. (later homonym), not of L. (1759), Sophora calyptrata Retz., Sophora rotundifolia P.J.Bergius var. glabra P.J.Bergius
Common Names
Ertjiebossie (a), Gewone Keurtjie (a), Keurblom (a), Keurtjie (a), Klapperbos (a), Klapperbossie (a), Large Pink Keurtjie (a), Sweet-pea Bush (e), Water Blossom Pea (e), Waterkeurtjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/09
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
A relatively widespread montane species, which is locally common on many mountains in the south-western Cape, and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Mountains of the Cape Peninsula to the Hottentots Holland, Riviersonderend, Langeberg, Kleinrivier mountains and the Potberg east of Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mountain fynbos in marshy places in loamy sands below 1000m.
Threats
Invasive alien plants are likely causing some decline, but this species is still widespread and common, and unlikely to be in danger of extinction yet.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Podalyria calyptrata (Retz.) Willd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Podalyria lanceolata Benth.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte-Vlok, A.L. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2011. A taxonomic revision of Podalyria (Fabaceae). Systematic Botany 36(3):631-660.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Podalyria calyptrata (Retz.) Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Podalyria calyptrata on iSpot