Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Desmanthus virgatus (L.) Willd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Mimosa virgata L.
Common Names
Ground Tamarind (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Desmanthus virgatus (L.) Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Desmanthus virgatus on iNaturalist