Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. africana var. setulosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp. africana Brenan & Brummitt var. setulosa (Welw. ex Oliv.) Brenan & Brummitt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia kalachariensis Schinz, Dichrostachys nutans (Pers.) Benth. var. setulosa Welw. ex Oliv.
Common Names
Kalahari Christmas Tree (e), Lereche (ns), Moselesele (ns), Sekelbos (a), Sickle Bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Varieties of subspecies are not assessed: See Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. africana.
Citation
SANBI. 2017. Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp. africana Brenan & Brummitt var. setulosa (Welw. ex Oliv.) Brenan & Brummitt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. africana var. setulosa on iSpot