Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lotononis prostrata (L.) Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Ononis prostrata Burm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2c
Assessment Date
2007/12/13
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
More than 80% of this species' habitat has been transformed over the past 100 years and is now highly fragmented by agriculture and urban development. A population reduction of 25% is estimated based on habitat loss over the past 30 years (generation length ± 10 years) and the population is still declining as a result of overgrazing by livestock, lack of fire and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tulbagh to Stellenbosch.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Shale flats and lower slopes in Swartland Shale Renosterveld and low lying fynbos, 100-320 m.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lotononis prostrata (L.) Benth.NT A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Lotononis prostrata (L.) Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Lotononis prostrata on iNaturalist