Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Lotononis densa subsp. densa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lotononis densa (Thunb.) Harv. subsp. densa
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Lotononis gracilis (E.Mey.) Benth. (in part), Lotononis gracilis (E.Mey.) Benth. var. brevipetiolata Dummer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/07/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 44-147 km²), remaining at between one and four locations after 90% of its habitat has been lost to agricultural expansion. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swartland between Moorreesburg and Paarl.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Shale and granite soils in renosterveld, 200 m.
Threats
Less than 10% of this species' renosterveld habitat remains intact, after most has been converted to crop fields. At three of four localities known through historical collections, small renosterveld fragments remain, but these still need to be surveyed to determine the condition of the habitat. In general, renosterveld fragments within the Swartland continue to be degraded due to overstocking with livestock, as well as a lack of fire. On the Paardeberg it is threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

This taxon is known from only a few collections, most predating the 1970s. It was recorded in 2011 on the Paardeberg near Malmesbury, but remaining vegetation at three other historical localities still need to be surveyed to determine if any plants survive. The Paardeberg population may be the only remaining population, in which case this species will qualify for the category Critically Endangered.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2016. Lotononis densa (Thunb.) Harv. subsp. densa. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lotononis densa subsp. densa on iSpot