African Wattle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Brasilettia africana (Sond.) Kuntze
Common Names
African Black Wattle (e), African Blackwood (e), African Wattle (e), African-wattle (e), Black Wattle (e), Boerboon (a), Boerboontjie (a), Dopperkehatenhout (a), Dopperkiaat (a), Huilboerboom (a), Huilboom (a), Huilbos (a), Huilwattel (a), Isikhabamkhombe (z), Kajatehout (a), Kajatenhout (a), Kiaathout (a), Mosehla (ns), Mosêhla (ns), Mosese (ns), Mosêtlha (tw), Motlepe (ns), Motlêpê (ns), Musese (v), Natal Wattle (e), Ndzedze (ts), Rhodesian Black Wattle (e), Rhodesian Wattle (e), Rooikiaat (a), Rooikiaathout (a), Transvaalsewattel (a), Umsehle (z), Umthobo (z), Weeping Wattle (e), Wildewattel (a), Wilde-wattel (a), Witkiaat (a), Witkiaathout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, very common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread in tropical and southern Africa, in South Africa widespread in the northern provinces and northern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Bushveld and woodlands, on rocky outcrops in sandy soils on riverbanks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peltophorum africanum Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Brummitt, R.K., Chikuni, A.C., Lock, J.M. and Polhill, R.M. 2007. Leguminosae Subfamily Caesalpinioideae. In: J.R. Timberlake, G.V. Pope, R.M. Polhill and E.S. Martins (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 2):1-218. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ross, J.H. 1977. Fabaceae subfamily 2. Ceasalpinioideae. In: B. De Winter, D.J.B. Killick, O.A. Leistner and J.H. Ross (eds). Flora of Southern Africa 16 Part 2:1-142. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Peltophorum africanum Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Peltophorum africanum on iNaturalist