Agapanthus inapertus subsp. intermedius

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agapanthus inapertus P.Beauv. subsp. intermedius F.M.Leight.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AGAPANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Agapanthus dyeri F.M.Leight.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/03
Assessor(s)
D. Pillay
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agapanthus inapertus P.Beauv. subsp. intermedius F.M.Leight.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agapanthus dyeri F.M.Leight.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agapanthus dyeri F.M.Leight.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Pillay, D. 2004. Agapanthus inapertus P.Beauv. subsp. intermedius F.M.Leight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agapanthus inapertus subsp. intermedius on iSpot