Tulbaghia coddii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tulbaghia coddii Vosa & Burb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ALLIACEAE
Synonyms
Tulbaghia poetica Burb. in Vosa & Burb. (illegitimate name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2011/09/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A highly range-restricted (EOO 272 km²) species that has lost extensive habitat to commercial forestry plantations in the past, but over a period longer than three generations. It is still fairly common, and more than 80% of its remaining grassland habitat is now well protected and it is no longer declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Mariepskop to Mount Sheba and Graskop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Montane grassland, on damp, shallow soils over sheet rocks or in open grassland.
Threats
Habitat loss to commercial timber plantations is a severe past threat to this species, with 57% of montane grasslands within its range already transformed to plantations. This threat has however ceased, as plantations are no longer expanding. More than 80% of the remaining grasslands within this narrow endemic's range are now part of an extensive protected area network along the Blyde River Canyon.
Population

In spite of extensive habitat loss (over a period of longer than three generations), this species is still fairly common, as indicated by many recent collections.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tulbaghia coddii Vosa & Burb.VU D22011.1
Tulbaghia coddii Vosa & Burb.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tulbaghia coddii Vosa & Burb.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vosa, C.G. 1975. The cytotaxonomy of the genus Tulbaghia. Annali di Botanica 34:104.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Tulbaghia coddii Vosa & Burb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© D.R. McKenzie


Search for images of Tulbaghia coddii on iSpot