Mud Plantain

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alisma plantago-aquatica L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ALISMATACEAE
Synonyms
Alisma plantago L., Alisma plantago-aquatica L. subsp. arcuatum (Michalet) Asch. & Graebn., Alisma plantago-aquatica L. subsp. michaletii Asch. & Graebn., Alisma plantago-aquatica L. var. lanceolatum (With.) Schultz, Alisma plantago-aquatica L. var. latifolium (Gilib.) Kunth
Common Names
Mad-dog Weed (e), Mud Plantain (e), Padda-lepel (a), Water Alisma (e), Water Plantain (e), Wateralisma (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Alisma plantago-aquatica L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Alisma plantago-aquatica on iNaturalist