Iphakama

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oncocalyx quinquenervius (Hochst.) Wiens & Polhill
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LORANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Loranthus quinquenervius Hochst., Tapinanthus quinquenervius (Hochst.) Danser, Tieghemia quinquenervius (Hochst.) Balle
Common Names
Iphakama (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/06
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oncocalyx quinquenervius (Hochst.) Wiens & PolhillLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Oncocalyx quinquenervius (Hochst.) Wiens & Polhill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oncocalyx quinquenervius on iSpot